Eviction—-Tenants with children We have a rental being occupied by a family…

Eviction—-Tenants with children
We have a rental being occupied by a family with at least 3 chidren under the age of 10. They are renting on a month to month basis. There has been a number of problems between us and the renters and we are to the point of wanting to evict them.

Is there any law that says we need to give more than 30 days notice to quit?

Thank you in advance for your reply :)

2 thoughts on “Eviction—-Tenants with children We have a rental being occupied by a family…

  1. Re: Eviction—-Tenants with children
    No, 30 days is fine.

    Ken Koury
    Kenneth P. Koury, Esq.
    22425 Ventura Blvd., #286
    Woodland Hills, CA 91364

  2. Re: Eviction—-Tenants with children
    First check any written agreement you may have with the tenants.
    If the written agreement does not require more than 30 days, you
    are probably ok. Make sure that any special requirements for eviction
    notices (Section 8 housing; local rent control) are met. Make sure
    that your reason is not the children themselves: discrimination against
    families with children is illegal in California. However, a pattern of
    complaints by other tenants, or destruction of property, etc., would be a
    nondiscriminatory reason.

    Jed Somit
    Jed Somit, Attorney at Law
    1970 Broadway – Suite 625
    Oakland, CA 94612

Comments are closed.